SJO Girls Track and Field wins Class 1A sectional meet, sends qualifiers in 11 events to the state meet

To say that the St. Joseph-Ogden girls’ track and field team letting their actions speak on the track would be a major understatement.

 

The Spartans qualified girls in eleven events for the upcoming state tournament on Friday at the Class 1A Sectional at Salt Fork High School in Catlin, and once again have a good chance to bring home some more hardware to the trophy cases at the high school.

SJO won the sectional meet with a total of 130 points, finishing far in front of second-place Champaign St. Thomas More, who amassed a total of 88 points.

Maclayne Taylor and Zea Maroon will each be representing the Spartans in four events, with Taylor advancing in the 100 meters, and three of the relay events (4 x 100, 4 x 200 and 4 x 400).  Maroon will be representing SJO in the 100-meter hurdles, the 300-meter hurdles and the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 events.

Taylor finished second in the 100 meters with a time of 13.07, while in the 200 meters, Atleigh Hamilton and Abbey Mizer finished third and fourth, crossing the finish line with times of 26.44 and 26.64, respectively.  Both Hamilton and Mizer each qualified for three events, as did Rylee Sjuts.

In the 1600 meters, Hannah Rajlich qualified for state, finishing fourth with a time of 5:28.80, while in the hurdle events, Maroon finished fourth in the 100 meters with a time of 16.13.  The lone qualifiers in the 300-meter hurdles were both SJO athletes, as Maroon won the event with a time of 47.86, while Sjuts finished second with a time of 48.36.

The relay events have always been a strong point for the Spartans for the past several seasons, and at the sectional, that was no different, as three of the relays won their event, while the fourth placed second.

In the 4 x 100, the team of Mizer, Hailey Birt, Taylor and Maroon finished first with a time of 50.15, while in the 4 x 200, the quartet of Mizer, Birt, Taylor and Danie Kelso also won their event, finishing with a time of 1:47.35.

In the 4 x 400 relay, another first was achieved by the team of Kelso, Taylor, Sjuts and Maroon, winning with a time of 4:12.60.  The 4 x 800 relay finished second in their event, and the team of Sjuts, Rajlich, Ally Monk and Sam Mabry crossed the finish line in 11:04.10, mere seconds behind first-place St. Thomas More. 

SJO also had a couple qualifiers in the field events, as Haley Griebat advanced in the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, while in the long jump, Atleigh Hamilton, who is just a freshman, won the event with a jump of 17 feet, four inches. 

Several other girls earned points for the Spartans in the meet, contributing to the total, and those girls were as follows:  Sam Mabry in the 800 meters (4th, 2:31.57), Ally Monk in the 1600 meters (5th, 5:49.87), Cassidy Bagby (3rd, 12:40.48) and Faith Houston (5th, 13:37.14) in the 3200 meters, and Hannah Eastin in the pole vault (3rd, 5 feet, 6 inches). 

Raegan Crippen just missed qualifying in a pair of events, finishing fifth in the long jump (15’2”) and the triple jump (4th, 31’8”).  Finally, in the discus, a pair of Spartans earned points, with Payton Vallee finishing third with a throw of 107 feet, and Sarah Chahine finishing fifth with a toss of 96 feet, 8 inches. 

The 2018 IHSA State Meet, which will be held at O’Brien Stadium on the campus of Eastern Illinois University, begins on Thursday with preliminary events for Class 1A, and those moving on to the finals will come back on Saturday to compete for the title of s

Comments

Comments for this post are inactive.

Event Calendar

Today's Events  |  FAQ
Log in to add an event